Get started4 Adams Land is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Coalpit Heath, Bristol, Bristol (BS36 2JT). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£353/sq ft) was about 74.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £410,000 in November 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Adams Land sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
4 Adams Land has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£427,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 20 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 4 Adams Land runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,796
Street avg £2,835
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

30 November 2022Most recent
£410,000
+28.1%over 5 years12 May 2017
£320,000
+33.4%over 10 years19 May 2006
£239,950
+12.1%over 2 years5 December 2003
£214,000
18 December 2002
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS36 2JT: £380,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BS36 2ED
Oldlands Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Watermore Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.