Get started4 Gladstone Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Frampton Cotterell, Bristol, Bristol (BS36 2HR). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1574 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £620,000 is 17.4% above the 2016 sale price. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in July 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
4 Gladstone Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Aug 2021
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Erection of a single storey front/link extension to form additional living accommodation (amendment to previously approved scheme P20/24176/F Raising of existing roofline by 0.6m to form hip to gable roof extension and installation of 1no. front dormer, 2no rear dormers and 3no. velux windows to facilitate loft conversion).
£620,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 13 years.
£528,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 13 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Raising of existing roofline by 0.6m to form hip to gable roof extension and installation of 1no. front dormer, 2no rear dormers and 3no. velux windows to facilitate loft conversion.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 July 2016Most recent
£528,000
+65.0%over 12 years10 December 2003
£320,000
Median price across the last 1 sales in BS36 2HR: £825,000 (2014–2014).
BS36 2NZ
Hillside Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Watermore Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell