Get started1 Hill Leaze is a semi-detached house in Coalpit Heath, Bristol, Bristol (BS36 2FX). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (March 2022) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £452,000 is 10.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 21.2% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £407,995 in April 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£452,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£407,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Hill Leaze is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£3,429
Street avg £4,375
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 87 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 0.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

14 April 2022Most recent
£407,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS36 2FX: £348,995 (2024–2022).
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 4 years
Heather Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
The Manor Church of England Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB