Get started8 Christy Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Frampton Cotterell, Bristol, Bristol (BS36 2FS). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1851 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Today's modelled estimate of £645,000 sits 66.2% above the 2012 sale of £388,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 16.9% below the postcode norm. On the market in May 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
Latest sale on 8 Christy Close was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£645,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£388,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 8 Christy Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,256
Street avg £2,887
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 184 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 May 2012Most recent
£388,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS36 2FS: £540,000 (2024–2012).
12 Christy Close Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Jun 2024
5 Christy Close Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold May 2024
7 Christy Close Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Sept 2022
10 Christy Close Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Apr 2012
14 Christy Close Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Feb 2012
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BS36 2JT
Heather Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
The Manor Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB