Get started1 Mount Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Frampton Cotterell, Bristol, Bristol (BS36 2DD). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£411/sq ft) was about 51.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £487,000 in September 2018.
1 Mount Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Apr 2022
1 Mount Close has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension, which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 4 metres, for which the maximum height would be 3.5 metres and for which the height of the eaves would be 2.3 metres
1 Mount Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£535,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 6 years.
£487,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 6 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Erection of detached double garage and 1.8 metre high (retrospective) front boundary fence
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 September 2018Most recent
£487,000
+67.9%over 6 years8 June 2012
£290,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS36 2DD: £335,000 (2024–2007).
2 Mount Close Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold May 2024
6 Mount Close Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Jul 2014
3 Mount Close Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Sept 2003
4 Mount Close Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Jun 2000
5 Mount Close Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Sept 1996
BS36 2ED
Rylestone Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Frampton Cotterell Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.