Get started9 Foxe Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Frampton Cotterell, Bristol, Bristol (BS36 2AE). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£382/sq ft) was about 52.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 117 m² it's 17% larger than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 8 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £480,500 in May 2023.
9 Foxe Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 9 Foxe Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£478,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 20 years.
£480,500
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 9 Foxe Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,107
Street avg £3,622
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Switched from oil to mains gas, reducing emissions and costs
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 May 2023Most recent
£480,500
+96.1%over 12 years13 May 2011
£245,000
+31.0%over 8 years29 November 2002
£187,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS36 2AE: £395,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
BS36 2JT
St Peter's Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Frampton Cotterell Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.