Get started16 Crossley Close is a mid-terrace house in Winterbourne, Bristol, Bristol (BS36 1PR). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in May 2024 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £272,000 sits 72.7% above the 2024 sale of £157,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 31.6% below the postcode norm. Sold August 2024 for £157,500.
16 Crossley Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.6% per year over 1 year.
£157,500
Growth on file: -1.6% per year over 1 year.
On years held, 16 Crossley Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £2,427
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 August 2024Most recent
£157,500
-1.6%22 August 2024
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS36 1PR: £217,500 (2019–2001).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
North Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Elm Park Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.