Get started10 Hatters Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Winterbourne, Bristol, Bristol (BS36 1PD). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. At 70 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 61–82 m². Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 is 24.4% above the 2014 sale price. Last sold in May 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
10 Hatters Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.7% per year over 6 years.
£174,500
Growth on file: -1.7% per year over 6 years.
On price per m², 10 Hatters Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,493
Street avg £3,117
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 May 2014Most recent
£174,500
-9.4%over 5 years8 August 2008
£192,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS36 1PD: £200,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
BS36 1HU
The Swan — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Elm Park Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB