Get started13 Branksome Drive is a semi-detached house in Winterbourne, Bristol, Bristol (BS36 1LY). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2014) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96). The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in July 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 72 m² it's 26.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 11 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £357,000 is 42.8% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 19.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
13 Branksome Drive ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 May 2024
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£250,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 13 Branksome Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,472
Street avg £3,236
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

24 July 2007Most recent
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS36 1LY: £335,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
Parkside Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Elm Park Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB