Get started15 Abbeydale is a two-bedroom detached house in Winterbourne, Bristol, Bristol (BS36 1LW). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2021. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£605/sq ft) was about 71.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold August 2021 for £475,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Abbeydale has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension to provide additional living accommodation.
Price for 15 Abbeydale has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£486,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 25 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 15 Abbeydale runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,507
Street avg £4,721
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

26 August 2021Most recent
£475,000
+265.4%over 21 years24 August 2000
£130,000
+62.9%over 3 years24 September 1996
£79,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS36 1LW: £380,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
BS36 1LW
Nicholls Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Elm Park Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.