Get started6 Flaxpits Lane is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Winterbourne, Bristol, Bristol (BS36 1JY). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (87 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £320,000 sits 88.2% above the 2011 sale of £170,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£376/sq ft) was about 96.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in December 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
6 Flaxpits Lane ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
A recent planning application at 6 Flaxpits Lane was refused — worth checking the council file.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a two storey side and single storey rear extension to form additional living accommodation.
6 Flaxpits Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£170,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 6 Flaxpits Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,048
Street avg £3,006
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Use of domestic garage for dog grooming.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 December 2011Most recent
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS36 1JY: £220,000 (2021–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BS36 1LY
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Winterbourne Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB