Get started31 Crossman Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Winterbourne, Bristol, Bristol (BS36 1ED). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £379,000 is 22.7% above the 2018 sale price. Sold September 2018 for £309,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
31 Crossman Avenue changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£379,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 1 year.
£309,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 1 year.
31 Crossman Avenue outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,635
Street avg £3,810
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

10 September 2018Most recent
£309,000
+8.4%over 1 year7 July 2017
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS36 1ED: £327,500 (2025–2023).
45 Crossman Avenue Winterbourne Bristol
Sold Mar 2025
47 Crossman Avenue Winterbourne Bristol
Sold Nov 2024
49 Crossman Avenue Winterbourne Bristol
Sold Aug 2024
13 Crossman Avenue Winterbourne Bristol
Sold Feb 2024
43 Crossman Avenue Winterbourne Bristol
Sold Jan 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
BS36 1PG
Bradley Avenue Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Michael's Church of England Primary School, Winterbourne. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.