Get started4 Deacon Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Winterbourne, Bristol, Bristol (BS36 1DT). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 87 m² it sits well below the postcode median (136 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £371,000 is 42.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 47.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in January 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jul 2023
4 Deacon Close has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey side and rear extensions to provide additional living accommodation.
4 Deacon Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£260,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 4 Deacon Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,989
Street avg £3,258
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

13 January 2017Most recent
£260,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS36 1DT: £325,000 (2023–2004).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
BS36 1LY
Flaxpits Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Michael's Church of England Primary School, Winterbourne. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB