Get started114 Down Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Winterbourne Down, Bristol, Bristol (BS36 1DG). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 46.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £365,000 sits 52.1% above the 2013 sale of £240,000. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in June 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. At 94 m² it's 22.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (121 m² median across 7 EPCs).
Erection of single storey detached residential annexe ancillary to main dwelling (amendment to previously approved scheme PT12/0713/F) (Retrospective).
114 Down Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 46.9% per year over 2 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 46.9% per year over 2 years.
On price per m², 114 Down Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,553
Street avg £2,816
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Switched from oil to mains gas, reducing emissions and costs
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of single storey detached residential annexe ancillary to main dwelling.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 June 2013Most recent
£240,000
+89.0%over 1 year26 October 2011
£127,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS36 1DG: £300,000 (2015–2009).
102 Down Road Winterbourne Down Bristol
Sold Oct 2015
128 Down Road Winterbourne Down Bristol
Sold Aug 2012
110 Down Road Winterbourne Down Bristol
Sold Nov 2010
116a Down Road Winterbourne Down Bristol
Sold Mar 2010
Wynnford Grange Down Road Winterbourne Down Bristol
Sold Dec 2009
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
BS36 1HU
Station Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Hambrook Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB