Get started105 Down Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Winterbourne Down, Bristol, Bristol (BS36 1DF). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £564,000 is 10.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£356/sq ft) was about 47.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 133 m² it's 20.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (167 m² median across 7 EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £510,000.
105 Down Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 105 Down Road.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Erection of two storey rear extension to form additional living accommodation.
Price for 105 Down Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£564,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 29 years.
£510,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 105 Down Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,835
Street avg £3,419
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

17 June 2024Most recent
£510,000
+27.5%over 3 years3 July 2020
£400,000
+25.0%over 13 years9 May 2007
£320,000
+144.3%over 9 years17 April 1998
£131,000
+37.9%over 2 years15 December 1995
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS36 1DF: £555,000 (2025–2015).
115 Down Road Winterbourne Down Bristol
Sold Oct 2025
103 Down Road Winterbourne Down Bristol
Sold Jun 2019
107a Down Road Winterbourne Down Bristol
Sold Nov 2018
93 Down Road Winterbourne Down Bristol
Sold Jun 2016
139 Down Road Winterbourne Down Bristol
Sold Nov 2015
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
BS36 1BN
Station Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Hambrook Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.