Get started15 Quarry Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Winterbourne Down, Bristol, Bristol (BS36 1DB). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£458/sq ft) was about 67% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2022 for £665,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
15 Quarry Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Apr 2025
Price for 15 Quarry Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£623,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 25 years.
£665,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 15 Quarry Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,926
Street avg £3,921
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

16 December 2022Most recent
£665,000
+23.1%over 3 years10 December 2019
£540,000
+20.0%over 4 years6 November 2015
£450,000
+181.3%over 18 years21 July 1997
£159,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS36 1DB: £521,000 (2025–2022).
18 Quarry Lane Winterbourne Down Bristol
Sold Jun 2025
16 Quarry Lane Winterbourne Down Bristol
Sold May 2025
20 Quarry Lane Winterbourne Down Bristol
Sold Sept 2024
3 Quarry Lane Winterbourne Down Bristol
Sold Feb 2023
6 Quarry Lane Winterbourne Down Bristol
Sold Jul 2022
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BS36 1EW
Station Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Hambrook Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.