Get started65 Down Road is a detached house in Winterbourne Down, Bristol, Bristol (BS36 1BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 199 m² (around 2142 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2017 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
At 199 m² the property is well over the postcode median (117 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in September 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Today's modelled estimate of £685,000 is 48.3% above the 2017 sale price.
65 Down Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 65 Down Road.
Discharge of condition 7 (lighting design) and 8 (ecological enhancement) attached to planning permission P20/14711/F. Erection of 1no. dwelling with parking, new vehicular access and associated works.
65 Down Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£685,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£462,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 65 Down Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,322
Street avg £3,437
Floor Area
199 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Switched from oil to mains gas, reducing emissions and costs
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Non-material amendment to planning permission P20/14711/F, to relocate the proposed rooflights to the opposite pitch.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 September 2017Most recent
£462,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS36 1BZ: £485,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Harcombe Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Hambrook Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB