Get started46 Down Road is a detached house in Winterbourne Down, Bristol, Bristol (BS36 1BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 212 m² (around 2282 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Held since May 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 212 m² the property is well over the postcode median (117 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £779,000 sits 118.2% above the 2003 sale of £357,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 37.5% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused.
46 Down Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Erection of 1 no. new dwelling with associated works (outline). All matters reserved.
46 Down Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£779,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£357,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
46 Down Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,684
Street avg £3,471
Floor Area
212 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Erection of front boundary wall
23 May 2003Most recent
£357,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS36 1BZ: £485,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BS36 1AE
Harcombe Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Hambrook Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB