Get started45 Down Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Winterbourne Down, Bristol, Bristol (BS36 1BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 195 m² (around 2099 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Other recorded features include notable views.
At 195 m² the property is well over the postcode median (117 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £662,000 is 23.2% above the 2021 sale price. Sold January 2021 for £537,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£662,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£537,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 45 Down Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,756
Street avg £3,415
Floor Area
195 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 January 2021Most recent
£537,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS36 1BZ: £485,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BS36 1EW
Harcombe Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Hambrook Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB