Get started68 Church Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Winterbourne Down, Bristol, Bristol (BS36 1BY). It has a recorded floor area of 223 m² (around 2400 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views and a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 35.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 223 m² the property is well over the postcode median (125 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold June 2024 for £760,000.
68 Church Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Erection of two storey rear extension to form additional living accommodation and erection of double garage.
Latest sale on 68 Church Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£809,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 20 years.
£760,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 68 Church Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,408
Street avg £3,092
Floor Area
223 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

17 June 2024Most recent
£760,000
+192.3%over 20 years31 March 2004
£260,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS36 1BY: £475,000 (2024–2014).
72 Church Road Winterbourne Down Bristol
Sold Mar 2024
52 Church Road Winterbourne Down Bristol
Sold Apr 2023
66 Church Road Winterbourne Down Bristol
Sold Jun 2022
77 Church Road Winterbourne Down Bristol
Sold Mar 2018
70a Church Road Winterbourne Down Bristol
Sold Jul 2014
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
BS36 1NZ
Harcombe Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Hambrook Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.