Get started94 Dragon Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Winterbourne, Bristol, Bristol (BS36 1BL). It has a recorded floor area of 177 m² (around 1905 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in September 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £688,000 is 26.2% above the 2017 sale price. At 177 m² the property is well over the postcode median (107 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in July 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension to form additional living accommodation and front bay window extension.
94 Dragon Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£688,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 13 years.
£545,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 13 years.
Floor Area for 94 Dragon Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,079
Street avg £3,488
Floor Area
177 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sandstone Rise — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 July 2017Most recent
£545,000
+33.7%over 4 years28 May 2013
£407,500
+39.1%over 9 years14 April 2004
£293,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS36 1BL: £400,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
BS36 1EW
Closest school
0.7 km
St Michael's Church of England Primary School, Winterbourne. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.