Get started329 Badminton Road is a semi-detached house in Winterbourne, Bristol, Bristol (BS36 1AH). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
At 85 m² it sits well below the postcode median (190 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 4 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £449,000 is 15.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£426/sq ft) was about 105.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £389,500 in August 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A recent planning application at 329 Badminton Road was refused — worth checking the council file.
Non Material Amendments to planning permission P24/01061/F to install 1no. additional external window to accommodate Kitchen and 1no. additional roof light over bathroom.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£449,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£389,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 329 Badminton Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,582
Street avg £2,853
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 191 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wick Wick — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.5dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Installation of hip to gable roof extension, installation of 2no. front dormers to form first floor. Erection of single and two storey rear extension and 2no. front bay windows to form additional living accommodation. Erection of 1no. side porch. Erection of 1no. detached garden room.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
13 August 2021Most recent
£389,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS36 1AH: £485,000 (2025–2015).
327 Badminton Road Winterbourne Bristol
Sold May 2025
327a Badminton Road Winterbourne Bristol
Sold Jan 2025
331 Badminton Road Winterbourne Bristol
Sold Sept 2018
337 Badminton Road Winterbourne Bristol
Sold Mar 2015
333 Badminton Road Winterbourne Bristol
Sold Jul 2013
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
BS36 1QE
Closest school
0.4 km
Blackhorse Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.0dB