Get startedChapel Cottage is a detached house in Rodney Stoke, Cheddar, Cheddar (BS27 3XB). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £213,000 is 37.4% above the 2024 sale price. At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (100 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £155,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jul 2024
Chapel Cottage has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 24 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for Chapel Cottage lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,229
Street avg £4,632
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

10 May 2024Most recent
£155,000
+24.0%over 8 years12 February 2016
£125,000
+16.8%over 11 years26 March 2004
£107,000
+81.4%over 3 years21 August 2000
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3XB: £495,000 (2025–2013).
Sunnyside Cottage Wells Road Rodney Stoke Cheddar
Sold Mar 2025
Aquema Wells Road Rodney Stoke Cheddar
Sold Dec 2024
Little Barn Wells Road Rodney Stoke Cheddar
Sold Mar 2021
Brooklyn Wells Road Rodney Stoke Cheddar
Sold Oct 2015
Newell Farm Wells Road Rodney Stoke Cheddar
Sold Jun 2013
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
Scaddens Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Draycott & Rodney Stoke Church of England First School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.