Get started21 Felsberg Way is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Cheddar (BS27 3PH). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. At 44 m² this is the 9th smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–99 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since July 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 is 20.5% above the 2007 sale price. At 44 m² it's 19.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 32 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 11 years.
£127,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 11 years.
Price per m²
£2,886
Street avg £2,497
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water system changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 July 2007Most recent
£127,000
+20.4%over 2 years20 December 2004
£105,500
+28.7%over 1 year1 September 2003
£82,000
+118.7%over 4 years28 September 1998
£37,500
-37.5%over 2 years3 May 1996
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3PH: £246,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
BS27 3JP
Union Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Fairlands Middle School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.