Get started8 Birch Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Cheddar (BS27 3JS). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£447/sq ft) was about 64.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2023 for £284,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Birch Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 19 years.
£284,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 8 Birch Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,814
Street avg £3,485
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 September 2023Most recent
£284,000
+53.5%over 11 years17 October 2011
£185,000
-3.9%over 4 years12 December 2006
£192,500
+16.7%over 2 years1 April 2004
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS27 3JS: £260,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BS27 3AY
Tweentown — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Cheddar First School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.