Get started6 Blatchington Hill Flats is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Seaford (BN25 3AG). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 57 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 5 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 53–58 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£350/sq ft) was about 113.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £215,000 in May 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 20 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 20 years.
Price per m²
£3,772
Street avg £2,705
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 May 2020Most recent
£215,000
+16.2%over 3 years30 November 2016
£185,000
+27.6%over 3 years22 July 2013
£145,000
+45.1%over 4 years3 April 2009
£99,950
+81.7%over 8 years26 June 2000
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 3AG: £183,000 (2022–2001).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
BN25 3AG
North Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.