Get started56 Colchester Drive is a detached house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0LU). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 10.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £353,000 is 35.8% above the 2020 sale price. At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 36 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused. Sold December 2020 for £260,000.
56 Colchester Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
ERECTION OF SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION AND ALTERATIONS TO FRONT, SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION AT REAR TOGETHER WITH RENDER TO EXISTING THE PROPOSED
56 Colchester Drive changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£353,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.9% per year over 1 year.
£260,000
Growth on file: 10.9% per year over 1 year.
On co₂ emissions, 56 Colchester Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,940
Street avg £1,973
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lavender Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Mount St Joseph RC High School a Voluntary Academy. 50 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
ALTERATIONS TO FRONT ELEVATION, RAISE EXISTING RIDGE HEIGHT TO FACILITATE THE ERECTION OF DORMERS TO BOTH SIDES TOGETHER WITH DEMOLITION OF EXISTING CONSERVATORY AND ERECTION OF SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION WITH GLAZED PANELLED BALCONY OVER AT REAR
7 December 2020Most recent
£260,000
+13.0%over 1 year30 September 2019
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 0LU: £295,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BL4 0NB
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB