Get started21 Leach Street is a mid-terrace house in Bolton (BL3 6SD). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since May 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 85 m² it's 21.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 36 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 is 31.8% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£117/sq ft) was about 31.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 May 2026
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£107,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 21 Leach Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,259
Street avg £1,111
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Worsley Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Clarendon Primary School. 50 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

29 May 2007Most recent
£107,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 6SD: £115,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB