Get started25 Glen Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Bolton (BL3 5QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 sits 58.9% above the 2021 sale of £90,000. At 101 m² it's 29.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 29 EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £90,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£90,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
25 Glen Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£891
Street avg £957
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greenhill Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Haslam Park Primary School. 41 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

23 July 2021Most recent
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 5QZ: £115,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BL3 5DW
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB