Get started6 Beresford Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bolton (BL3 5QD). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows an F (score 32), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 is 31.3% above the 2021 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 118 m² it's 24.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 6 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Sold October 2021 for £131,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Beresford Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Feb 2026
6 Beresford Avenue has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
ERECTION OF SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION AT REAR
Latest sale on 6 Beresford Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 16 years.
£131,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 6 Beresford Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,110
Street avg £1,176
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Callis Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Haslam Park Primary School. 45 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

27 October 2021Most recent
£131,000
+24.8%over 15 years24 January 2006
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 5QD: £110,000 (2024–2005).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
BL3 5QD
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB