Get started20 Alice Street is a mid-terrace house in Bolton (BL3 5PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in January 2005. Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 21.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 sits 192% above the 2005 sale of £43,500.
20 Alice Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 21.5% per year over 8 years.
£43,500
Growth on file: 21.5% per year over 8 years.
20 Alice Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£737
Street avg £993
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oriel Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Ethelbert's Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy. 47 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

10 January 2005Most recent
£43,500
+335.0%over 7 years12 March 1997
£10,000
+17.6%over 7 months22 August 1996
£8,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 5PJ: £90,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BL3 5DY
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.