Get started42 Grisdale Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bolton (BL3 5NB). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 sits 83.6% above the 2019 sale of £67,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£115/sq ft) was about 22.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £67,000 in November 2019. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
42 Grisdale Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 20 years.
£67,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 42 Grisdale Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,241
Street avg £1,174
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Church Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Sunning Hill Primary School. 48 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

8 November 2019Most recent
£67,000
+3.1%over 13 years27 October 2006
£65,000
+19.3%over 1 year24 October 2005
£54,500
+36.3%over 2 years8 January 2003
£40,000
+48.1%over 2 years5 December 2000
£27,000
+157.1%over 1 year3 September 1999
£10,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 5NB: £77,500 (2024–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
BL3 5AY
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.