Get started84 Chester Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Little Lever, Bolton, Bolton (BL3 1XE). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 is 15.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 91.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2024 for £199,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
84 Chester Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 24 years.
£199,950
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 84 Chester Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,816
Street avg £1,939
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Lancaster Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Masefield Primary School. 25 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

5 July 2024Most recent
£199,950
+68.0%over 11 years28 June 2013
£118,995
+78.9%over 11 years21 December 2001
£66,500
+30.4%over 1 year19 May 2000
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 1XE: £185,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BL3 1PL
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.