Get started9 Boscow Road is a semi-detached house in Little Lever, Bolton, Bolton (BL3 1TJ). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since June 2016. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
At 103 m² it's 16.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 12 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 is 36.7% above the 2023 sale price. Sold March 2023 for £167,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Boscow Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£167,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 9 Boscow Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,626
Street avg £1,817
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Edinburgh Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Mytham Primary School. 31 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2023Most recent
£167,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 1TJ: £220,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB