Get started2 Carlisle Close is a semi-detached house in Little Lever, Bolton, Bolton (BL3 1TF). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Held since December 1999 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 65 m² it's 29.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 14 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 sits 362.8% above the 1999 sale of £43,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£61/sq ft) was about 60.8% below the postcode norm.
2 Carlisle Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 2 Carlisle Close was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£43,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 2 Carlisle Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£662
Street avg £2,035
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kempton Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Teresa's RC Primary School a Voluntary Academy. 32 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

3 December 1999Most recent
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 1TF: £215,000 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB