Get started292 Radcliffe Road is an end-of-terrace house in Bolton (BL3 1RS). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 134.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £125,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 292 Radcliffe Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 24 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 24 years.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Hacken Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Stephen and All Martyrs' CofE School, Lever Bridge. 47 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 September 2024Most recent
£125,000
+96.9%over 7 years9 February 2017
£63,500
+69.4%over 6 years1 April 2010
£37,478
+17.1%over 8 years9 November 2001
£32,000
25 June 2001
£32,000
+39.1%1 March 2001
£23,000
+21.1%19 December 2000
£19,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in BL3 1RS: £55,000 (2020–2001).
BL3 1FY
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.