Get started14 Baron Walk is a semi-detached house in Little Lever, Bolton, Bolton (BL3 1LD). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in October 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £295,000 sits 68.6% above the 2020 sale of £175,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 22.1% below the postcode norm. At 110 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Sold March 2020 for £175,000.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 22 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 22 years.
14 Baron Walk outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,591
Street avg £2,190
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ladyshore Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Mytham Primary School. 27 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 March 2020Most recent
£175,000
-14.2%over 1 year25 July 2018
£204,000
+240.0%over 20 years16 December 1997
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 1LD: £150,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BL3 1HB
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.