Get started9 Doncaster Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Little Lever, Bolton, Bolton (BL3 1EG). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £266,000 is 43.8% above the 2021 sale price. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold February 2021 for £185,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 19 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 19 years.
9 Doncaster Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,652
Street avg £1,460
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Redcar Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Teresa's RC Primary School a Voluntary Academy. 30 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2021Most recent
£185,000
+28.9%over 6 years28 November 2014
£143,500
+108.0%over 13 years27 November 2001
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 1EG: £145,000 (2021–2011).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
BL3 1PL
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.