Get started25 Melrose Road is a semi-detached house in Little Lever, Bolton, Bolton (BL3 1DX). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 61.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 121 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £250,000.
Latest sale on 25 Melrose Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 11 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 11 years.
25 Melrose Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,066
Street avg £1,532
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Redcar Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Bowness Primary School. 33 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 January 2025Most recent
£250,000
+108.3%over 10 years21 February 2014
£120,000
-5.9%18 November 2013
£127,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 1DX: £140,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.