Get started1 Windermere Avenue is a two-bedroom detached house in Little Lever, Bolton, Bolton (BL3 1DU). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2009. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 is 17.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 138.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (97 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £205,000 in November 2023.
1 Windermere Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
1 Windermere Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 11 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 11 years.
1 Windermere Avenue outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,361
Street avg £1,701
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Windermere Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Matthew's CofE Primary School, Little Lever. 31 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 November 2023Most recent
£205,000
+78.3%over 10 years8 March 2013
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 1DU: £229,995 (2025–2022).
13 Windermere Avenue Little Lever Bolton
Sold Jun 2025
9 Windermere Avenue Little Lever Bolton
Sold Nov 2024
22 Windermere Avenue Little Lever Bolton
Sold Jul 2024
48 Windermere Avenue Little Lever Bolton
Sold Jan 2022
17 Windermere Avenue Little Lever Bolton
Sold Aug 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
BL3 1UF
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.