Get started11 Rydal Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Little Lever, Bolton, Bolton (BL3 1DT). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2018); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £273,000 is 30% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 42.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £210,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 2 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 2 years.
11 Rydal Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,842
Street avg £1,564
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Rydal Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Matthew's CofE Primary School, Little Lever. 29 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 November 2021Most recent
£210,000
+23.5%over 2 years11 September 2019
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 1DT: £185,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
BL3 1UF
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB