Get started8 First Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Little Lever, Bolton, Bolton (BL3 1DG). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 is 15.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 243.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2024 for £110,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 May 2024
8 First Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 22 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 22 years.
Habitable Rooms for 8 First Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,746
Street avg £948
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Park Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Teresa's RC Primary School a Voluntary Academy. 29 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

16 January 2024Most recent
£110,000
+61.8%over 18 years17 November 2005
£68,000
+41.7%over 2 years28 April 2003
£48,000
+60.3%over 1 year15 February 2002
£29,950
+113.9%22 October 2001
£14,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 1DG: £49,950 (2024–2002).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
BL3 1JN
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.