Get started40 Dearden Street is a mid-terrace house in Little Lever, Bolton, Bolton (BL3 1BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 sits 95.6% above the 2016 sale of £67,500. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in January 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Aug 2024
40 Dearden Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 13 years.
£67,500
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 13 years.
Habitable Rooms for 40 Dearden Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£978
Street avg £1,015
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Windermere Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Matthew's CofE Primary School, Little Lever. 31 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

18 January 2016Most recent
£67,500
+16.4%over 1 year19 December 2014
£58,000
-30.1%over 8 years17 November 2006
£83,000
+100.0%over 4 years27 September 2002
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 1BZ: £93,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BL3 1FY
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.