Get started243 Church Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Little Lever, Bolton, Bolton (BL3 1BS). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 sits 91.7% above the 2011 sale of £114,750. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in August 2011.
243 Church Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
243 Church Street has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
ERECTION OF FIRST FLOOR REAR EXTENSION
243 Church Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£114,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 243 Church Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,616
Street avg £1,956
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Little Lever High School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

10 August 2011Most recent
£114,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 1BS: £163,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BL3 1PL
Little Lever School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB