Get started47 Church Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Little Lever, Bolton, Bolton (BL3 1BL). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 sits 89.2% above the 2018 sale of £92,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£101/sq ft) was about 22.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 85 m² it's 22.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 20 EPCs). Most recent transfer: May 2018 at £92,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
47 Church Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 22 years.
£92,500
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 47 Church Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,088
Street avg £1,206
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Redcar Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Matthew's CofE Primary School, Little Lever. 29 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

21 May 2018Most recent
£92,500
+88.8%over 16 years3 May 2002
£49,000
+25.6%over 5 years27 October 1996
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 1BL: £125,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
BL3 1EL
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.