Get started70 Lever Street is a mid-terrace house in Little Lever, Bolton, Bolton (BL3 1BH). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in December 2020 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
At 80 m² the property is well over the postcode median (49 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 sits 188% above the 2021 sale of £50,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£58/sq ft) was about 53.1% below the postcode norm. Sold March 2021 for £50,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£50,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
70 Lever Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£625
Street avg £1,425
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Windermere Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Matthew's CofE Primary School, Little Lever. 31 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 March 2021Most recent
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 1BH: £142,500 (2021–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
BL3 1JW
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB