Get started5 Elder Drive is a detached house in Bolton (BL3 1AT). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged Bolton HPI: -1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 is 41.7% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 23.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² it sits well below the postcode median (104 m² across 35 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 13 years since the last transfer (June 2013).
5 Elder Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jul 2023
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.5% per year over 6 years.
£163,750
Growth on file: -1.5% per year over 6 years.
5 Elder Drive is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,306
Street avg £1,919
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Radcliffe Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
SS Osmund and Andrew's R.C. Primary School. 32 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

7 June 2013Most recent
£163,750
-9.0%over 6 years28 February 2007
£179,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 1AT: £285,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BL3 1TJ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB