Get started4 Crows Nest is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Bolton (BL3 1AL). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1845 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £387,000 sits 57.6% above the 2017 sale of £245,500. Last sold in February 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
4 Crows Nest's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Sept 2020
4 Crows Nest's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 11 years.
£245,500
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 11 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Widcombe Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Blackshaw Primary School. 27 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

24 February 2017Most recent
£245,500
+4.5%over 5 years8 April 2011
£235,000
+7.6%over 4 years28 July 2006
£218,500
Median price across the last 2 sales in BL3 1AL: £133,500 (2018–2018).
BL3 1AD
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB