Get startedLibrary Mews is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Poole (BH12 2BW). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2021); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity. At 66 m² this is the 10th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in Library Mews, where floor areas span 48–71 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 14 units on file. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 94.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 66 m² it's 15.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 62 EPCs). Sold July 2024 for £210,000.
Library Mews has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 26 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 26 years.
On years held, Library Mews runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,182
Street avg £2,241
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Loch Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 July 2024Most recent
£210,000
+16.7%over 2 years25 February 2022
£180,000
+135.3%over 20 years17 August 2001
£76,500
+53.2%over 2 years12 November 1998
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 2BW: £200,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
BH12 2BH
Closest school
0.3 km
Heatherlands Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.