Get started84 Sheringham Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Poole (BH12 1NT). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£437/sq ft) was about 90.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £390,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2022. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Proposed loft conversion with the addition of dormer to side / rear of property.
Latest sale on 84 Sheringham Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£390,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 24 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 24 years.
84 Sheringham Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,699
Street avg £3,102
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sheringham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

16 December 2024Most recent
£390,000
+30.0%over 7 years31 October 2017
£300,000
+44.0%over 12 years29 July 2005
£208,400
+51.1%over 3 years30 November 2001
£137,950
+105.9%over 1 year7 July 2000
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 1NT: £350,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
BH12 1LZ
Closest school
0.7 km
Heatherlands Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.